Tuesday, June 12, 2007

Aw, man.

We have a small side balcony on the lower floor near our kitchen that we never use. In fact - a few weeks ago, Corn's brother asked if he could store some winter tires there for a little while because he was moving. I just went outside to gauge the heat (see if it's too hot to bring dogs out). I stepped out, and a pigeon flew away, and lo and behold:



SHIT. What's up with birds and their birthin'? I don't want a dirty pigeon nesting on my balcony (a robin would be so much nicer). But I absolutely cannot touch those eggs. It ain't fair. So, if she comes back - so be it.

Did I also mention I'm allergic to birds and birdshit? (yeah, I know, I'm sprinkling it on the tomatoes...)

UGH!

9 comments:

Misster Kitty said...

oops! I commented in the wrong post.

NEENER NEENER NEENER! You're gonna be a Flying-Rat Granny.

If Momma comes back and they hatch, you GOTTA take more pics. I know this might sound weird, but I've never seen a baby pigeon before and I really really want to. It's on my list of "Things to do before I die". (seriously, its there.)

You only ever see 'em full grown and all head-bobby, and dive bombing you on the street. I've never seen a baby pigeon before, let alone a pigeon nest. I was beginning to think that they sorta just sub-divided as adults!

I want to see a baby Pigie!

You could name him Bert Jr. :-)

John Mielke Photography said...

Kitty,

Baby pigeons ain't a purdy thing.

http://pets.webshots.com/photo/2598437950057018041OLdiCN

Milky

John said...

Wow! Talk about your "ugly ducklings". The mother can probably leave them alone after they're born because they scare away predators.

Still, I wouldn't be able to disturb the nest either. I don't envy your situation Nat.

Misster Kitty said...

YIKES! They put the 'h' in Hugly!
Now we know why you don't usually see em when they are young!

Um, thanks, I think Milky. ;-)

Newsguy Bob said...

Paardon me, but they look like scrotums.

Misster Kitty said...

Now that you mention it...

John Mielke Photography said...

Hey! Does this make N@ the "bag lady?"

JM

Newsguy Bob said...

Man, that's just nuts!

Marisa said...

The birds, they are invading, I tell ya. LOL

My babies flew away without me seeing them (I knew they would do it when I wasn't home). There were four of them, just so you know. :-)